RSS icon Email icon Home icon
University of Illinois
  • 2010 Abstracts and Presentations

    Keynote talk: “How far can we push environmental markets?” Rich Woodward (Texas A&M)
    First session: Experiments and payments for environmental services

    “Context effects in a negatively framed experiment”

    Kent Messer (U. Delaware), Jordan Suter* (Oberlin College), and Jubo Yan (U. Delaware)

    “The additionality problem with offsets: Optimal contracts for carbon sequestration in forests”

    Charles Mason* (U. Wyoming) and Andrew Plantinga (Oregon State U.)

    “Estimating ‘payment’ in payments for ecosystem services: Results from a field auction”

    Rohit Jindal* (Michigan State U.)

    Second session: Misbehavior and the environment

    “Effluent limits and monitoring: Do regulators inspect polluters facing tighter limits less frequently in response to noncompliance?”

    Dietrich Earnhart* (U. Kansas)

    “The use of violence in illegal markets: Evidence from mahogany trade in the Brazilian Amazon”

    Ariaster Chimeli* (Ohio U.) and Rodrigo Soares (Pontifical Catholic U.)

    “Lobbying expenditures and self-reported toxic pollutants”

    Sumeet Gulati (U. British Columbia), Prachi Mishra (IMF), and Devesh Roy* (IFPRI)

    “The effect of environmental enforcement on product choice and competition: Firm and product level evidence from India”

    Molly Lipscomb* (U. Notre Dame)

    Third session: Energy solutions

    “Green acres? Transportation carbon policies and land use”

    Stephen Holland (UNC – Greensboro), Jonathan Hughes* (U. of Colorado – Boulder) and Christopher Knittel and Nathan Parker (UC – Davis)

    “Impacts of renewable energy policies: The roles of capacity constraints and market structure”

    Min Wang* (Iowa State U.) and Jinhua Zhao (Michigan State U.)

    “An hourly demand system approach to estimating the effects of residential real time pricing programs”

    Bethany Vittetoe* and Bill Provencher (U. Wisconsin – Madison) and Mary Klos (Navigant Consulting)

    “Integration of life cycle impact assessment and choice analysis for comprehensive motor vehicle fuel evaluation in the United States”

    Matthew Winden*, Nathan Cruz, Tim Haab, and Bhavik Bakshi (Ohio State U.)

    Fourth session: Climate change, property rights, and public goods (SHORT TALKS)

    “Climate change adaptation – Irrigation and risk”

    Steven Wallander* (USDA)

    “Innovation under the Climate Wise program”

    Keith Brouhle and Brad Graham* (Grinnell College) and Donna Ramirez Harrington (U. Vermont)

    “Fleet rationalization under individual transferable quotas: How long is the long run?”

    Keith Evans* and Quinn Weninger (Iowa State U.)

    “The value of secure property rights: Evidence from global fisheries”

    Corbett Grainger* (U. of Wisconsin – Madison) and Christopher Costello (UC – Santa Barbara)

    “From Cournot to the commons:  An analysis of regulatory property rights”

    Lea Kosnik* (U. of Missouri – St. Louis)

    “Optimal taxation of interdependent public goods: The provision of land for conservation”

    Sahan Dissanayake* and Hector Nunez (U. of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign)

    Panel discussion: “Markets for Ecosystem Service Values: Putting Theory into Practice”

    • Randy Bruins (USEPA)
    • Bobby Cochran (Willamette Partnership)
    • Paul Ferraro (Georgia State U.)

    Fifth session: Conservation

    “Do our conservation programs work? Estimating avoided forest loss from the combined effect of protection and payment”

    Jordi Honey-Roses and Kathy Baylis* (U. of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign) and Isabel Ramirez (UNAM-Morelia)

    “Category count models: A general framework and applications in conservation management”

    Paul Fackler* (North Carolina State U.)

    “Input price risk and the adoption of conservation technology”

    Karina Schoengold* (U. of Nebraska)

    “Impact of risk and time preferences on responses to forest tenure land reform:  Empirical evidence from Fujian China”

    Karen Sullivan* and Emi Uchida (U. of Rhode Island) and Jintao Xu (Peking U.)

    Sixth session: Valuation and coupled modeling

    “A hedonic analysis of wind power facilities in Northern New York”

    Martin Heintzelman and Carrie Tuttle* (Clarkson U.)

    “Valuing walkability and vegetation in Portland, Oregon”

    Niko Drake-McLaughlin and Noelwah Netusil* (Reed College)

    “Managing people to manage resources: a consistent framework for integrating non-market demand and bioeconomic models”

    Eli Fenichel* and Joshua Abbott (Arizona State U.)

    “Threshold management in A coupled economic-ecological system”

    Yong Chen* (Oregon State U.) and Ciriyam Jayaprakash and Elena Irwin(Ohio State U.)