RSS icon Email icon Home icon
University of Illinois
  • 2017 Agenda

    Thanks to our sponsors at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: The Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics, the Department of Economics, the College of ACES Office of Research, the Institute for Sustainability, Energy, and Environment, the Center for Global Studies, and the Gutsgell Endowed Professor Fund

    Saturday September 30

    9:00 –  9:45     Registration and check in at Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    9:45 – 11:25    First session: Agriculture and Water

    • “Pesticides: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You.” Joey Goeb (Ford Motor Company), Frank Lupi,* Andrew Dillon, and David Tschirley (Michigan State)
    • “Variances: Regulatory Flexibility for Good or for Ill. ”Dietrich Earnhart (U Kansas), Sarah Jacobson* (Williams College), Yusuke Kuwayama (Resources for the Future), Richard Woodward (Texas A&M)
    • “Effect of Groundwater Restrictions on Farmers’ Water Use.” Nathan Hendricks (Kansas State) and Dietrich Earnhart* (U Kansas)
    • “Cost-effectiveness of Nutrient Loss Reduction from Working Lands Agricultural Conservation Expenditures. ” Shanxia Sun* (Purdue U), Benjamin Gramig (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Michael S. Delgado (Purdue U), Juan P. Sesmero (Purdue U)

    11:30 – 1:00    Luncheon and keynote talk

    Chris Timmins (Duke University): “What Is Environmental Justice and Why Economists Should Care”

    1:20 – 3:00      Second session: Social Costs of Energy

    • “Analyzing the Risk of Transporting Crude Oil by Rail.” Charles Mason* (U Wyoming)
    • “Private and Social Costs of Electricity Generation: Evidence from India.” Fiona Burlig* (U Chicago), Akshaya Jha (Carnegie Mellon U), Louis Preonas, (U California Berkeley)
    • “Air Quality, Human Capital Formation and the Long Term Effects of Environmental Inequality at Birth.” John L. Voorheis* (US Census Bureau)
    • “Considering the Nuclear Option: Hidden Benefits and Internalized Social Costs of Nuclear Power in the U.S.” David Adler,* Edson Severninin), and Akshaya Jha (Carnegie Mellon U)

    3:00 – 3:20      Break: coffee/tea and snack

    3:20 – 5:00      Third session: Energy Policy

    • “Heterogeneous Misperceptions of Energy Costs: Implications for Measurement and Policy Design.” Sebastien Houde (U Maryland), Erica Myers* (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
    • “Who Bears the Burden of Energy Taxes? The Role of Local Pass-Through.” Samuel Stolper* (U Michigan)
    • “Competition and Pass-Through of Input Cost Shocks: Evidence from the U.S. Fracking Boom.” Erich Muehlegger (U California Davis), Richard L. Sweeney* (Boston College)
    • “Natural Gas Elasticities and Optimal Cost Recovery Under Heterogeneity: Evidence from 300 Million Natural Gas Bills in California.” Maximilian Auffhammer and Edward Rubin* (U California Berkeley)

    5:00-6:00         Reception at Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    Sunday, October 1

    7:30 – 8:30      Continental Breakfast with Poster Displays Attended

    8:30 – 10:10    Fourth session: Urban and Hedonics

    • “Valuing Public Goods More Generally: The Case of Infrastructure.” David Albouy* (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign) and Arash Farahani, (NYC Independent Budgeting Office)
    • “Contract Choice and Energy Use in the Rental Housing Market.” Dylan Brewer (Michigan State)
    • “Response to Earthquake Fault Zoning in California.” Ruchi Singh (U Georgia)
    • “Burning Down the House: Distributional Effects of Responses to Natural Disasters and the Case of Wildfire.” Matthew Wibbenmeyer* and Andrew Plantinga (U California Santa Barbara) Randall Walsh (U Pittsburgh)

    10:10 – 10:30  Break: coffee/tea and snack

    10:30 – 11:50  Fifth session: Short Talks

    • “Market Power in Coal Shipping and Implications for U.S. Climate Policy.” Louis Preonas* (U California Berkeley)
    • “Energy Insecurity and Red-lined America.” Justin Kirkpatrick* (Duke U)
    • “Unwatched Pollution: The Effect of Intermittent Monitoring on Air Quality.” Eric Zou (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
    • “Forced Cooperation vs. Competitive Holdouts: Efficient Land Use Policies in the Oil and Natural Gas Industry.” Ashley Vissing (U Chicago)
    • “Within but Without: Involuntary Displacement and Economic Development.” Alice Tianbo Zhang (Columbia U)
    • “The Impact of Community Forest Concessions on Income: An Analysis of Communities Surrounding the Maya Biosphere Reserve.” Corinne Bocci* (Ohio State), Lea Fortmann (U Puget Sound), Brent Sohngen (Ohio State), Bayron Milián (U San Carlos)
    • “Translating Population Viability Analysis into a Dynamic Programming Framework to Facilitate Economic Intuition.” Pierce Donovan* and Michael Springborn (U California Davis)
    • “Integrating Farmers’ BMP Adoption Decision with Water Quality in Lake Erie.” Hongxing Liu* (Lafayette U), Wendong Zhang (Iowa State), Elena Irwin (Ohio State)

    12:00 – 1:30    Luncheon and panel discussion

     Spencer Banzhaf (Georgia State), Nick Kuminoff (Arizona State), Siqi Zheng (MIT): “New Opportunities at the Intersection of Urban and Environmental Economics”

    1:30 – 2:00      Break: coffee/tea

    2:00 – 3:40      Sixth session: Climate

    • “Moral Hazard, Forest Fires, and Adaptation to Climate Change.” Patrick Baylis (U British Columbia), Judson Boomhower* (U California San Diego)
    • “The Effects of Climate on Leisure Demand: Evidence from North America.” Nathan W. Chan* (U Massachusetts Amherst), Casey J. Wichman (Resources for the Future)
    • “Climate Change, Flood Risk, and Property Values: Evidence from New York City.” Matthew Gibson* (Williams College), Jamie T. Mullins (U Massachusetts Amherst), Alison Hill (Analysis Group)
    • “Who Joined the Pigou Club? A Postmortem Analysis of Washington State’s Carbon Tax Initiative I-732.” Soren Anderson (Michigan State)

    Selected Posters on Display at Heartland 2017

    • “Bioeconomic Feedbacks in Microeconometric Models of Pest Control Decisions: An Application to Largescale Adoption of Bt Corn in the U.S.” Serkan Aglasan*, Zachary Brown; and Roger von Haefen (NC State); Guanming Shi and Paul Mitchell (U Wisconsin Madison)
    • “The Environmental Insurance Trap”, Kevin Berry* (U Alaska) and Eli P. Fenichel (Yale U)
    • “Value-based Pricing in the Market for Third-party Owned Residential Solar PV Systems.” David A. Bielen,* Eric O’Shaughnessy, Benjamin Sigrin, and Robert Margolis (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
    • “Does Reducing Transaction Costs Affect Resource Allocation and Firm Production? – Evidence from Water Right Adjudications in Idaho.” Oliver Browne (U Chicago)
    • “Pass-Through of Increased Renewable Generation to the Price of Wholesale Electricity. ” Matthew Ridge Butner (U Colorado Boulder)
    • “Temporal Stability of Preferences: A Difference-in-Difference Analysis of Preferences for Improved Firewood Stoves in Ethiopia.” Sahan T. M. Dissanayake* and Randy Bluffstone (Portland State); George Voigt, Abbie Cooper and Dan LaFave (Colby College); Abebe Damte Beyene (Environmental Economics Policy Forum for Ethiopia (EEPFE)); Zenebe Gebreegziabher (EEPFE and Mekelle University); Alemu Mekonnen (EEPFE and Addis Ababa University); Peter Martinsson (U Gothenburg); Michael Toman (World Bank)
    • “Effects of Dust Storms on Health and Economic Output.” Timothy Foreman* (Columbia U)
    • “Welfare Impacts of Optimal Virtual Bidding in a Multi-Settlement Electricity Market with Transmission Line Congestion.” Hyungkwan Kim,* Paul V. Preckel, and Andrew L. Liu (Purdue U); Douglas Gotham (State Utility Forecasting Group)
    • “Estimating temporal preferences in a developing country: The case of a payments for ecosystem program in Panama.” Patrick Lloyd-Smith* and Wiktor Adamowicz (U Alberta); Alicia Entem (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute); Eli Fenichel and Mani Rouhi Rad (Yale U)
    • “Floodplain Designation and Property Values: Johnson Creek Watershed, Oregon.” Noelwah R. Netusil* and Zichen Cui (Reed College)
    • “Poisoned by Policy: The Impact of the Flint Water Crisis on Political Participation.” Kate Pennington* (U Calfornia Berkeley)
    • “Lost in Space: The Economic Dynamics of Orbital Mechanics.” Akhil Rao* and Giacomo Rondina (U Colorado Boulder)
    • “Estimating the Impact of the USDA Conservation Reserve Program on Aquifer Levels.” Dylan Riley,* Taro Mieno, and Karina Schoengold (U Nebraska Lincoln)
    • “Water Rights Markets: Welfare Effects from Trading Under the Impact of Climate Change.” Renata Rimsaite* and Karen A. Fisher-Vanden (Penn State); Sheila M. Olmstead (UT Austin)
    • “Political Tenure Stability and Air Quality: a Study of Chinese Cities.” Chun Song*, Juan Sesmero, and Michael Delgado (Purdue U)
    • “Estimating Agricultural Acreage Responses to Input Prices: Groundwater in California.” Andrew W. Stevens* (Mississippi State)
    • “Incentives to Invest, Storable Permits, and Transaction Costs: An Application to the U.S. Acid Rain Program.” Yuta Toyama* (Northwestern U)
    • “The Impact of Fracking on Road Deaths: Evidence from Oil and Gas Operations in North Dakota.” Minhong Xu and Yilan Xu (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
    • “Increasing Sea Surface Temperature Reduces US Scallop Growth Rates: Econometric Models of Fishery and Climate Change.” Seong Do Yun* (Mississippi State); Brian Reed and Eli P. Fenichel (Yale U); Malin L. Pinsky (Rutgers U)